directdebit.co.nz Privacy Policy

 

P C Financial Services Limited (PCFS) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

By viewing and using this Site, you will be deemed to agree to this privacy statement. If you do not agree to this privacy statement, you should stop accessing and using this Site.

Personal Information

 

The information that PCFS collects from you is held in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and in particular, the Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

  • Confirming your identity;
  • Confirming with third parties that you have active direct debit payment arrangements as indicated by you;
  • Supplying you with easy dd™ products and services you have requested;
  • Administering your account;
  • Improving our customer service, including monitoring and following up queries and complaints;
  • Improving our website;
  • Informing you or contacting you regarding our products, brands, special offers, easy dd™ reward draw results, publications and other promotions we think you may be interested in;
  • Commissioning a market research company to carry out a study on our behalf;

Security of your information

 

PCFS takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons for legitimate business purposes.

Disclosure of information

 

PCFS will not disclose, sell, distribute or share your personal information with third parties, except in accordance with the strict exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, or where authorisation has been given by you for that disclosure. In order to fulfil the purposes listed above

Destruction of your information

 

PCFS takes all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is securely destroyed or de-identified once it is no longer needed for the purposes it was collected.

Access to your information

 

You may request an inspection, update or correction of the personal information we hold about you by putting the request in writing to the Privacy Officer at

P C Financial Services Limited
P O Box
54-090
Mana
Porirua
5247

Cookies and Tracking

 

Directdebit.co.nz uses a ‘cookie’ file containing information that can track domain names, IP addresses, and browser types from people who visit our site. Directdebit.co.nz may use the information generated by cookies to track traffic patterns to and from the Site and/or enable you to enter the Site and use certain easy dd™ services and to visit registered user only areas of the Site. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site but you will need to log on to the Site and to access personalised or secure content on the Site. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.

Updates

 

This privacy statement was last updated on the 21st January 2010 and P C Financial Services reserves the right to update this privacy policy from time to time.

easy to use

Copyright © 2008 - 2013 P C Financial Services Limited. All Rights Reserved.

Designed by Elmbrook

About Us  l  Site Map  l  Privacy Statement  l  Terms of Business  l  Links